2021 Schedule Details, Day 1

Times are listed in Pacific Standard Time
All activities are on the Main Stage – except Concurrent Sessions.
Click session titles to access their descriptions.

December 8 • Zero Waste Business

Time Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
7:45 am

Networking & Zoom Assistance

Networking and Zoom Assistance
8:00 am

Welcome

Speaker: Stephanie Barger • Thank you for attending! Thank you to our sponsors!
8:15 am

Plenary: Roadmap To A Zero Waste Business: Strategies From Beginners To Experts

Moderator: Stephanie Barger • Speakers: Joanie Burns, Casey Mahalick, Susan Long
9:00 am

Keynote: Circularity at HP Across the Value Chain

Speaker: Mary Curtiss, Global Head of Sustainability, Renewable Energy and EHS Programs, HP, Inc.
9:30 am

Plenary: Metrics and Tools for the Invisible Bins: Reduce and Reuse

Moderator: Angela Howe • Panelists: Sue Beets-Atkinson, Nadereh Afsharmanesh
10:35 am

Break

Some sponsors may be available for questions in chat.
10:45 am

Climbing the Zero Waste Hierarchy to Highest and Best Use

Moderator: Daniel Hartsig • Panelists: Samantha Sommer, Jason Litt, Joshua Bradley, Kaela Martins

Introducing the Newest R’s: Rethink, Redesign, Re-Innovate

Moderator: Chrise de Tournay Birkhahn • Panelists: Kurt Bjorkman, Jeffrey Brown, Leah Tischler, Carolina Leonhardt

Do Circular Products Make a Zero Waste Economy?

Moderator: Lauren Hibbert • Panelists: Garr Punnett, Bergen Hubert, Saskia van Gendt

Why Certification Matters to People, Planet and Profit

Moderator: Elena Mateo • Panelists: Jamie Kaminski, Mateus PeÇanha, Will Zurier

Synergy Wins in Producer Responsibility

Moderator: Jeremy Drake • Panelists: Marialyce Pederson, Kevin Koertje
12:15 pm

Keynote: In Transition from Business as Usual to a New Paradigm

Speaker: Nina Bellucci Butler, CEO, Stina, Inc.
12:45 pm

Recycling Market Development and Infrastructure

Moderator: Brian Balukonis • Panelists: Sue Pinera, Susan Green, Dan Noble and Jordan Fengel

Culture Change & Employee Engagement

Moderator: Jill Donello • Panelists: Bruce Buchan, Camille Sowinski, Barbara Larson, Daniel Sanchez

Best Practices in Zero Waste Contracting with Service Providers

Moderator: Amy Marpman • Panelists: Amy Marpman, Meghna Dhawan, Denise Braun

Increasing Your Bottom-line by Measuring What Matters

Moderator: Celeste McMickle • Panelists: Krietta Marley, Jasmine Johnson, Angela Moore
1:45 pm

Zero Waste Events: From Meetings to Sporting Events

Moderator: Marialyce Pedersen • Panelists: Stephanie Katsaros, Carlie Bullock-Jones, Sofi Armenakian, Eric Ritz
2:45 pm

Zero Waste Construction, Deconstruction and Design

Moderator: Stephanie Barger • Panelists: Timonie Hood, Amanda Kaminsky, Mike Gable, Mersy Maradiaga
3:45 pm

Creating a Zero Waste Economy for All

Panelists: Stephanie Barger, Sue Beets-Atkinson
4:00 pm

Happy Hour

Happy Hour with Sponsors

Sponsors 2021

paintcare-logo-rebrand-square
bob-gedert-logo-2020
balconeslogo
1519912519074
Re-TRAC_logo_final
isri_logo
2022-congress-logos
Screen Shot 2021-10-12 at 10.39.38 AM

Partners 2021

SBM_color
RZW-design
OKRA Logo - Revised (4)
NewMexico-Recycling-Coalition
national stewardship action council
logo-crpr-esp-enh-a94
IRF-IRA-Logo-2022-Green
ilsr-hori-print
AOR Logo_CMYK
RClogoblank
mrra_center-icon
new-mrc_logo
11-RCU-Logo-png
ZWUSA Logo with byline 2016
PROP_Logo_CMYK
1
2
3
5
5
6
7